Department Students List

Student Achievements

News Letter

Department Activity

 

 

                                                                  2019-2020 ACTIVITIES
S.No. Date Event Name Chief Guest
1 11.03.2020 Inter department Meet  Tech Rhythm
2 02.03.2020 Hands on Training on 3D Printing and its Applications Mr.S.Manikandan
Managing Director
Limitless Solution
Erode
3 15.02.2020 Seminar on Unmanned Vehicles Dr.S.Krishnakumar, Senior Techinacl Officer, Ministry of Defence, Defense research and Development
4 10.01.2020 Industrial Seminar  on PCB Design using EAGLE & EASYEDA Thiru.R.Shivakumar, CEO, Shivrobotics, Erode 
5 11.10.2019 Industrial seminar on Fundamentals  of Electronics MS.M.Kathampari
Engineer-Technical Support
Livewire
Erode
6 23.09.2019 Seminar on  Project Design using Electronic Components Mr.S.Karthick
Project Engineer
Mr.S.Praveenkumar
Project Engineer
Technical Development Center
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology,
Sathyamangalam
7 12.9.2019 and 13.9.2019 Hands on Training on  IOTRONICS Project Design Mr.S.Karthick
Project Engineer
Mr.S.Praveenkumar
Project Engineer
Technical Development Center
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology,
Sathyamangalam
8 11.09.2019 MoU Signed and Industrial seminar on Fundamentals  of Electronics Livewire, Erode
9 05.09.2019 Social club (Aram sei) “1000 TREE PLANTATION”
10 03.09.2019 Industrial Seminar on  Ethical Hacking Mr.K.Boopathikumar
Corporate Trainer
CEO of Training Trains
Coimbatore
11 31.08.2019 Industrial Seminar on  Communication & broadcasting Technique   Mr.S.Ramaswamy IBS,(rtd), National governing council member, IETE.
Former chief engineer, AIR & Doordharsan
12 31.08.2019 Association Inauguration Mr.S.Ramaswamy IBS,(rtd), National governing council member, IETE.Former chief engineer, AIR & Doordharsan
13 20.08.2019 Company Visit Mobitech wireless solution
14 17.08.2019 Industry Interaction Mr.N.Thamarai Kannan
Project Developer
Cognate IT solution, Bangalore
15 25.07.2019 Social club (Aram sei) – Seminar on  Role of Psychology for career Success Dr.Radhakrishnan
Psychiatrist, Coimbatore
16 25.07.2019 One day workshop on Hardware Design and Testing Mr.M.Parthiban, Managing Director, Caliber Embedded Technologies Pvt, Salem
2018-2019 ACTIVITIES
1 07.09.2018 Association Inauguration Mr.S.Ashok
BEE Accrediated Energy Auditor
Chairman, IAEMP
Coimbatore.
2 07.09.2018 Industrial Seminar  on Electronics Interface in Energy Monitoring and Conservation Mr.S.Ashok
BEE Accrediated Energy Auditor
Chairman, IAEMP
Coimbatore.
3 26.09.2018 One day Workshop on IoT Based Commercial Product design Mr.M.Parthiban
Managing Director
Caliber Embedded Technologies
Private Limited, Salem.
4 29.09.2018 Industrial  Seminar on Computer Networks and Protocols Mr.D.Naveenkumar
Consultant – Projects
Apple Tech, Chennai.
5 5.10.2018 Intra Department Event
6 9.11.2018 Hands on Training on Electronic Components and Its Applications Mr.M.Parthiban, Managing Director
Caliber Technologies Private Limited,
Salem.
7 12.11.2018 Webinar on Python-The Language of Tomorrow Monkfox.com
8 26.11.2018 Field Visit – KG Fabrics, SIPCOT
9 15.12.2018 International Seminar on Big Data Analytics Dr Jafreezal Jaafar
Dean,
Faculty of Science and Information Technology
Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS.
2017-2018 ACTIVITIES
S.No. Date Event Name Chief Guest
1 10.7.2017 Industrial seminar on Robotics Mr.Amit Kumar Johri, Senior SoftwareEngineer, & Mr.Saravanan.S,
Architect Robert Bosch
Coimbatore
2 4.8.2017 Academic seminar on Wireless Communication and its Evolution towards 4G Dr.R.K.Mugelan, M.E.,Ph.D,
AP/ECE, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
3 23.08.2017 Association Inauguration Ms. Mandipkaur, M.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D),  Scientist [WoS C], Department of Science and Technology (DST)
4 23.08.2017 Industrial seminar on Fundamentals of IPRs and Nitty- Gritties of Patents Ms. Mandipkaur, M.Sc., M.Phil.,(Ph.D),
Scientist [WoS C], Department of Science and Technology (DST)
5 15.09.2017 Engineer’s Day
6 18.09.2017 Intra-Department Function
7 27.09.2017 Inter Department Function
8 28.09.2017 Industrial Seminar on Electronic Components in Application Product design Mr.M.Gowtham,
Project Manager,
Universal Power Supplies
9 5.10.2017 Industrial Seminar on Introduction to Electronics Engineering Mr.Nirmal Sharavanan,
Co-Founder,
Breathe Electronincs,
Chennai.
10 7.10.2017 ICMR sponsored workshop on Societal Awareness Program on Cardio Vascular disease-Symptoms & Remedial Features Dr.G.Rajendiran M.D.,D.M, Professor & Head,  Dept. of Cardiology,
PSG Institute of Medical Science and Research, Coimbatore
11 20.12.2017 Workshop on Mobile Service and Training Mr.B.Krishna kumar, Director,
New Technology Mobile Service & Training Institute, Coimbatore
12 19.1.2018 Academic Seminar – IETE activity Dr.Kumar Rajamani
Business Model Accelerator Partner at Bosch GMBH, Germany
13 15.2.2018 Roborace – Line Follower 
14 16.2.2018 One day National Level Technical Symposium – e-Zealots Balasubramaniam Somasundaram,
Manager, Digitalization, Energy Management, Plant Engineering & Maintenance
ZF WIND POWER COIMBATORE LIMITED
15 19.3.2018 Industrial Seminar on Robotic Mr.K.Gomathi Sankar
Co founder of AUTOBOTS, Chief Technician
16 21.3.2018 Valedictory function
2016-2017 ACTIVITIES
S.No. Date Event Name Chief Guest

1

11.8.2016 Industrial Seminar on “Generations of Generations of Mobile Wireless Technology” Mr.T.R.Madhavan M.Sc(ECE), MBA(Systems), 3G Core Network In-Charge, BSNL-Tamilnadu Circle, Coimbatore.

2

18.08.2016 Association Inauguration B.A.Subramani (VU2WMY),
Secretary & Station in-charge, Upagrah Ametueur Radio Club,
ISRO, Bangalore.
3 18.08.2016 HAM club – An introduction to Ham Radio B.A.Subramani(VU2WMY),
Secretary & Station in-charge, Upagrah Ametueur Radio Club,
ISRO, Bangalore.
4 20.08.2016 Academic seminar on ONLINE LEARNING – FEW INSIGHTS Mr.S.Prabhu, B.E.,MBA,
Pedagogical Research Assistant, Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore.
5 17.09.2016 Industrial seminar on Core Placement Mr.R.Karthick,
Deputy Manager(HRD),
Indus Teqsite Pvt.Ltd,
Chennai.
6 03.10.2016 Workshop on Foundation Course on Vedic Maths Ms.S.Sasikalamani,
Principal,
Arulmigu Kubera Karpaga Vinayagar Vedic Maths Centre, Chennai.
7 10.11.2016 to 11.11.2016 Two days workshop on Mobile Service and Training Mr.B.Krishna kumar,
Director,
New Technology Mobile Service & Training Institute.
8 8.02.2017 IETE Activity – IETE STUDENTS DAY
9 17.02.2017 IETE Activity – Effective Utilization of IETE-ISF Lt.Gen.(Dr)AKS Chandele, PVSM,AVSM(Retd.),
President,
IETE, New Delhi.
10 23.2.2017 Industrial seminar on Scope for VLSI in Electronics field Mr.S.JANARTHANAN,
NANO LITHO Technology,
Banglore.
11 24.2.2017 Social club – “Aram Sei” – Eradication of Prosofis Juliflora(Karuvela Maram) at Kathirampatti Village, Mettukadai, Erode. Vaniyaselvam,
Dhasildhar,
Erode.
12 14.03.2017 One day National Level Technical Symposium -e-Zealots Mr.M.Saravanan,
Chief engineer,
KG Fabriks Limited,
Coimbatore.
13 16.3.2017 & 17.3.2017 Two days FDP on Rasberrypi & Cloud integration Mr.Nirmal Sharavanan,
Co-Founder,
Breathe Electronics,
Chennai.

2015-2016 ACTIVITIES

S.No.

Date Event Name Chief Guest
 1 18.4.2016 Introduction to LABVIEW and its Programming”

Mr.K.Ranjith Kumar, Asst Prof/ EEE, Kongu Engineering College, Erode.

 2 19.10.2015 Industrial seminar on RTOS & Embedded linux for embedded system applications

MR.A.Athifshah, Managing director, ABE Semi Conductor Design, Chennai.

3

9.10.2015 One day workshop  on Photoshop

K.Saiguru, J.Eswaramoorthi, Alumnus / ECE.

 4  28.9.2015     & 29.9.2015 Two days workshop  on Project development using electronic circuits Mr.J.Prathish kumar, Managing director,Vaagai Academy, Erode.
5  25.9.2015 Intra-Department event on e-zealots  –
 6  23.9.2015 Academic Seminar on Applications of RF & microwave engineering & Antenna design using Ansoft HFSS Mr.R.Veeramani, AP/ECE, KSRCE,Thiruchengode.
7 22.9.2015 One day workshop on Industry ready for engineers Mr.S.sundaramoorthy, Managing Director, Sunshiv electronics, Coimbatore.
8 4.9.2015 Association Inauguration in e-zealots Dr.S.Kalaiselvi, Dean- Faculty and Leadership Development, Mahendra Group of Institutions, Salem.
9 2.9.2015 Industrial seminar on Electronics in engineering perspective Mr.S.sundaramoorthy, Managing Director, Sunshiv electronics, Coimbatore.
10 17.6.2015 Industrial seminar  on Advances in Mobile Communications T.R.Madhavan M.Sc. MBA,3G Core Network In-Charge, BSNL Tamilnadu Circle.

2014-2015 ACTIVITIES

S.No. 

 Date

Event Name 

Chief Guest 

 1

30.3.2015

MoU Signed with the scope “To provide the country’s best embedded training with placement assistance program the training”

Company:ABE Semiconductor Devices

 2

27.3.2015

A Tryst with Tomorrow

Ms.Prasanna Moses,

Principal consultant,

PM-Power Consulting Pvt Ltd

Bangalore

 3

17.3.2015

Alumini Intreaction in the title of “POSITIVE ATTITUDE TOWARDS PLACEMENT” for III yr students.

Dinesh Kumar.P(2010)

Team Leader

(I-GATE PATNI)

 4

07.3.2015

National Level Conference on “ADVANCED COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS “NCACIS’15

Dr.S.Rajaram,

Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai.

 5

27.2.2015

Technical Symposium

Mr.M.Tamilselvan,HR maneger, CTS,Chennai

 6

23.2.2015

Alumini Intreaction in the title of ” DO’S & DONT’S IN GD AND HR ” for III yr students.

Yuvaraj(2013)

Software Engineer

(CTS)

 7

04.2.2015

Alumini Intreaction in the title of ” HOW TO APPROACH THE GATE EXAM ” for III yr students.

Sriram.V(2011)

Higher Studies

 8

22.1.2015

Alumini Intreaction About Embedded Systems for III yr students.

Pavithra.S(2013)

Software Engineer

(Ranases Technology)

 9

24.10.2014

Panchvathi-The Futuristic City

Prof.J.Senthil, Assistant Director Academics(Systems), VIT University, Vellore.

 10

10.10.2014

Choose To Dream Big

Ms.Prasanna Moses,

Principal consultant,

PM-Power Consulting Pvt Ltd

Bangalore

 11

20.9.2014

Network Simulator(NS2) for Wireless Networks

Mrs.S. Anjali Thirumurugan, Managing Director, SAT Infosis, Coimbatore.

 12

01.9.2014

Workshop on C Programming

A.Prasanth,

2nd yr M.E EST

 13

19.8.2014

Industry Ready for Engineering

S.Sundaramoorthy, Managing Director,

Sunshiv Electronics,

Coimbatore

 14

26.7.2014

Real Time Application Using Embedded System

A.Ahilan M.E(Ph.D), Hypotech Solutions, Coimbatore

 15

09.8.2014

FPGA Based System Design Using ALTERA

Dr.R. Sakthivel

Technical Adviser,

Prime Electronics,

Salem

 16

08.8.2014

First Aid Training Camp

Mr.K.Krishnamoorthy

Chairman

St.John Ambulance First Aid Training Center

Perundurai

 17

31.7.2014

Seminar on Real time Programming in FPGA

A.M.Senthilmurugan,

Project manager,

RANASES Technology

 18

25.7.2014

Research Challenges in Digital Image Processing

Dr.P.Arulmozhivarman,

Professor & Assistant Dean,

School of Electronics Engineering,

VIT University,Vellore.

 19

20.7.2014

Photoshop

K.Saiguru,

J.Eswaramoor,thy

P.Vinoth Kumar,

IETE Student Members,

Department of ECE,

Nandha Engineering College Erode.

 20

19.7.2014

Advances in Mobile Telephone Networks

T.R.Madhavan M.Sc. MBA

3G Core Network In-Charge

BSNL Tamilnadu Circle.

 21

18.7.2014

MATLAB

Dr.S.Kavitha

Professor & Dean,

Department of ECE,

Nandha Engineering College,Erode.

 22

11.7.2014

Reconfigurable Architecture

Dr.S.NATARAJAN, Ph.D.,PDR,
Professor & Dean – Electrical Sciences (R&D), Head – R&D Centre,
Department of ECE,
United Institute of Tech.,Coimbatore – 20.

 CLUB ACTIVITIES

2015-2016 ACTIVITIES

S.No.

Date Event Name Chief Guest
 1  19.10.2015

Industrial seminar  on RTOS & Embedded linux for embedded system applications

MR.A.Athifshah, Managing director, ABE Technology, Chennai. em applications

2013-2014 ACTIVITIES

S.No. 

 Date

Event Name 

Chief Guest 

    1

29.1.2014 

ROBO CLUB Project expo-
Inauguration

 Mr.S.Mageshwaran
Asst Prof(Senior grade)
Kongu Engg College, Perundurai.

    2

29.1.2014

One day Technical Seminar on Applications in Embedded Systems

Mr.S.Mageshwaran
Asst Prof(Senior grade)
Kongu Engg College, Perundurai.

    3

29.1.2014

IETE Inauguration -Intra Dept Meet

Mr.G.Murugesan, HOD/ECE,    
Kongu Engineering College.

   4

03.1.2014

Industrial Seminar on
3G networks for wireless communication

Mr.T.Madhavan,
3G Network In charge BSNL,
Tamilnadu Circle.

   5

23.12.2013 to 28.12.2013

C-Vac Courses

1.Design of Electronic Components
2. PCB Design

Mr.P.Ganesha moorthy,
Project Manager, Newton Technologies.

   6

16.12.2013 to 21.12.2013

C-Vac Courses
1. Embedded system
2. Robotics

Mr.P.Suresh,
Project Manager,
Pantech Solutions.

   7

10.10.2013 & 11.10.2013

Two day National Level Workshop on Wireless network Simulator – NS2

1. Mr.R.Thirukkumaran,
Chief Executive Officer
2. Ms.S.Anjali,
Managing Partner, SAT Infosys,
Coimbatore.

   8

15.9.2013

One day Workshop on Hands on Training on Photo shop CS3

1.Mr. N.Sakeer, Graphic Designer
2. Mr. Mohamed Nadirsha.K,
Graphic Designer, Tech, Chennai.

   9

17..8.2013

Intra Dept Meet -Industrial Seminar -Embedded Solutions

Mr.E.Karunanidhi, HR- Jasmine InfoTech-Chennai.

   10

17.8.2013

Department Association Inaugural function

Mr.E.Karunanidhi,
HR- Jasmine InfoTech Pvt Ltd-Chennai.

   11

26.7.2013

Industrial Seminar
Disaster communication -An introduction to HAM Radio

S.Vijayan, VU2WDP. Mr.P.Kannan, VU3PCP-Thiruchengode Repeater Club.

   12

26.7.2013

Alumni Interaction

Ms.Moshena- INFOSYS,
Ms.Anitha-INFOSYS ,
Ms.Revathi-INAUTIX

   13

29.1.2013

Seminar on Microcontroller Applications.

Mr.Mageswaran,
AP(Senior Grade),
kongu Engg college

      DEPARTMENT CLUB ACTIVITIES

 CLUB  YEAR DATE ACTIVITY 
 ROBO CLUB 2013-2014

(EVEN SEM)

 21.1.2014  INAUGRATION AND PROJECT EXPO

2014-2015

(ODD SEM)

18.10.2014

INDUSTRIAL SEMINAR AND

PROJECT EXPO

HAM-RADIO CLUB

 

2013-2014

 

29.7.2013

INAUGRATION

26.2.2014

ASOC EXAMINATION

 

 

 

Copyrights

 

 

S.No. DATE RoC/DAIRY NUMBER FACULTY TITLE
1 05.03.2022 4892/2022-CO/SW

Mr.T.JAYACHANDRAN AP/ECE         R.K.BHOOPESH III YEAR / ECE        Dr.s.KAVITHA DEAN / ECE

 

SMART SCREEN READER FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED PEOPLE
2 28.04.2021 7675/2021-CO/L

M.SRINEVASAN AND Dr.S.KAVITHA 

AUTOMATIC HAND SANITIZER DISPENSER

3 16.01.2020 L-88877/2020 Ms.V.PARAMESHWARI, AP/ECE
Mr.V.S.SATHISH KUMAR, AP/ECE
17EC712 – EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LABORATORY
4 29.02.2020 L-89959/2020

Ms..T.G.DHAARANI,ASP/ECE                 Ms.P.KOKILA, AP/ECE      Mr.M.SRINEVASAN, AP/ECE 

ANALOG ELECTRONICS LABORATORY MANUAL
5 16.01.2020 L-87218/2019 Mr.V.PRASANTH,
FINAL YEAR/ECE
NUKE OF THOUGHTS
6 21.11.2019 L-87150/2019 Mr.T.JAYACHANDRAN, AP/ECE LAB MANUAL FOR DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN FOR ECE STUDENTS
7 22.03.2019 L-81468/2019 Mr.P.PREMKUMAR, AP/ECE
Ms.P.KOKILA, AP/ECE
Ms.T.G.DHAARANI, ASP/ECE
QUESTION BANK FOR ECE STUDENTS ( V & VI SEMESTER)
8 03.09.2019 L-85159/2019 Mr.P.PREMKUMAR, AP/ECE
Dr.S.KAVITHA, DEAN/ECE
Mr.G.RATHANASABHAPATHY, AP/ECE
ENGINEERING QUESTION BANK FOR ECE  ( VII & VIII SEMESTER)
9 20.06.2019 L-83376/2019 Dr.S.KAVITHA, DEAN/ECE
Mr.T.JAYACHANDRAN, AP/ECE
SOLID STATE ELECTRONIC DEVICES AND MATERIALS QUESTION BANK FOR ECE STUDENTS
10 02.08.2019 L-84462/2019 Dr.S.KAVITHA, DEAN/ECE
Mr.T.JAYACHANDRAN, AP/ECE
SHORT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON ELECTRONIC DEVICES FOR ENGINEERING STUDENTS
11 28.08.2019 L-85504/2019 Mr.P.PREMKUMAR, AP/ECE CELLULAR MOBILE COMMUNICATION – QUESTION BANK
12 26.08.2019 L-84899/2019 Ms.V.PARAMESHWARI, AP/ECE 17ECP05 – DIGITAL ELECTRONICS AND MICROPROCESSOR LABORATORY
13 18.09.2019 L-85574/2019 Mr.T.JAYACHANDRAN, AP/ECE LIFE LESSONS & SUCCESS FORMULAS FROM PLAYERS UNKNOWN BATTLE GROUND
14 05.12.2019 L-87545/2019 Dr.S.KAVITHA. DEAN/ECE
Ms.V.LOGESWARI, AP/ECE
Ms.K.K.SANGEETHA, AP/ECE
HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY LAB MANUAL
15 05.12.2019 L-87565/2019 Mr.T.JAYACHANDRAN, AP/ECE THE MYSTERIOUS GUIDE
16 12.12.2019 L-87904/2019 Mr.E.K.ARULKARTHICK, AP/ECE VLSI DESIGN QUESTION BANK FOR ELECTRONICS AND INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING
17 04.03.2019 5058/2019-CO/L Mr.T.JAYACHANDRAN, AP/ECE                           Mr. M.SRINEVASAN, AP/ECE SHORTCUT METHOD TO IDENTIFY TYPES OF FEEDBACK AMPLIFIERS

Consultancy Services

 

 

Academic year 2021-22

S.No

Name of the Company

Nature of Work

Duration

Consultancy  Fee in Rs

Faculty Involved in the Work

1

Data field India Pvt Ltd

AC-18 Testing box Service

1 Day

1000

Dr C N Marimuthu
 G Prabhakaran

2

Data field India Pvt Ltd

Power Supply Assembling for 6P6C testing Box

01-04-2022

8700

Dr C N Marimuthu
 G Prabhakaran

3

Data field India Pvt Ltd

Testing Box Service

25-05-2022

450

Dr C N Marimuthu
 G Prabhakaran

4

Data field India Pvt Ltd

Testing Box Service

25-06-2022

1200

Dr C N Marimuthu
 G Prabhakaran

Academic year 2020-21

S.No Name of the Company Nature of Work Duration Consultancy  Fee in Rs Faculty Involved in the Work
1 Data field India Pvt Ltd Service of AC18 Cable testing Box 3 Days 1500

Dr C N Marimuthu
 G Prabhakaran

2 Data field India Pvt Ltd Service of AC18 Cable testing Box 1 Day 1450

Dr C N Marimuthu
 G Prabhakaran

3 Data field India Pvt Ltd Service of AC18 & 6P6C testing box 2 Days  4300

Dr C N Marimuthu

 G Prabhakaran

Academic Year 2019-2020
S.No Name of the Company Nature of Work Duration Consultancy  Fee in Rs Faculty Involved in the Work
1

SindhuGangai Modern Rice mill,kangayam

Extendable Broadband Interface for survillance 2 days 23,000

Dr.S.Kavitha,

R.Murugasami,
G.Prabhakaran,
N.Manikandaprabu

2

M/s Mass Electronics,Perundurai

Machining and Drilling of automatic thread control system for powerloom 3 Days 27,030

Dr.C.N.Marimuthu

3 AC18 testing box 3 nos LAN test box 1 no

Data field, Coimbatore

1 Day 1,600 Dr.C.N.Marimuthu,
R.Murugasami,
G.Prabhakaran,
N.Manikandaprabu
4 AC18 testing module 1 no Data field, Coimbatore 2 Days 4100 Dr.C.N.Marimuthu,
R.Murugasami,
G.Prabhakaran,
N.Manikandaprabu
5 AC18 testing box Module 2 no and 6P2C Test Box Data field, Coimbatore 2 Days 2,800 Dr.C.N.Marimuthu,
R.Murugasami,
G.Prabhakaran,
N.Manikandaprabu
6 AC18 testing box Module 2 no Data field, Coimbatore 1 Day 2,900 Dr.C.N.Marimuthu,
R.Murugasami,
G.Prabhakaran,
N.Manikandaprabu
7 6P2C Test Box- Replacement to new box Data field, Coimbatore 2 Days 5,000 Dr.C.N.Marimuthu,
R.Murugasami,
G.Prabhakaran,
N.Manikandaprabu
Academic Year 2018-2019
S.No Name of the Company Nature of Work Duration Consultancy  Fee in Rs Faculty Involved in the Work
1 NEC-NRI Hostel NEC Water Level Controller 1 week 1,487 Dr.C.N.Marimuthu
Mr.R.Murugasami,
Mr.N.Manikandaprabu
Mr.G.Prabhakaran
2 NEC -TECH Campus Ladies Hostel Water Level Controller 1 Week 2,000
3 M/S Maruthi Zone Auto Service, Komarapalayam Portable Breadboard Interfere for Surveillance System 3 Months 30,000
4 NEC Hostel Servicing of Water Level Controller 1 Week 2,000
5 M/S Data Field India, Coimbatore Servicing AC18 Testing Box 3 Months 3,000 Dr.C.N.Marimuthu
Mr.R.Murugasami,
Mr.N.Manikandaprabu
Mr.G.Prabhakaran
6 USB to micro USB cable Testing Module 3 Months 14,000
7 Mobile Charger Cable Tester 3 Months 28,000
8 Design  of LAN Cable Testing Module  3 Months 18,000
9 Testing Machine Sensor Module Without IC Sensor 3 Months 10,250
10 Testing of Cubes module 6pz6,4pfc,sensor and power supply 3 Months 31,000
11 Servicing  of mobile phone cable testing box 1 Week 8,000
Academic Year 2017-2018
S.No Name of the Company Nature of Work Duration Consultancy  Fee in Rs Faculty Involved in the Work
1 M/S Nandha Educational institutions Automatic Bell Controller 1 Month 11,800 Mr.R.Murugasami,
Mr.N.Manikandaprabu
Mr.G.Prabhakaran
2 M/S NRI-2 Hostel and Girls Hostel, Nandha Tech Campus Over Head Tank Water Level Controller 1 Month 9,400
3 M/S Sri Anand Bakery Shop, KAsPapettai Indoor Security System 1 Week 2,000 Dr.P.Sukumar

 

 

 

 

ECE Faculty Details

 

       LIST OF FACULTY MEMBERS

2022 – 23

 

S.No.       Staff Name Designation Qualification
1 Dr. Rengarajan N Prof ME., Ph.D
2 Dr. Marimuthu C N Prof ME., Ph.D
3 Dr. Kavitha S Prof M.E, M.I.S.T.E.PhD
4 Dr. Sharmilee. K ASP M.E., PhD
5 Dr. Murugasamy R ASP M.E., PhD
6 Dr. Ganesh R M ASP M.E., PhD
7 Dr. Arulanantham D ASP M.E., PhD
8 Ms. Nandhini S AP M.E.,
9 Mr. Jayachandran. T AP M.E.,
10 Mr. Premkumar. P AP M.E.,
11 Ms Dhaarani TG AP M.E.,
12 Ms. Kokila P AP M.E.,
13 Ms. Logeswari. V  AP M.E., 
14 Mr. Arulkarthick E K AP M.E.,
15 Ms. Monica R AP M.E.,
16 Mr. Srinevasan M AP M.E.,
17 Mr. Rathana Sabhapathy G AP M.E.,
18 Ms. Brindha S AP M.E.,
19 Mr. Praveen Santhosh Kumar G AP M.E.,
20 Ms. Parameshwari V AP M.E.,
21 Mr. Amarnath Prabhakaran A AP M.E.,
22 Mr. Sathishkumar V S AP M.E.,
23 Ms. Gowri K AP M.E.,
24 Ms. Devaki D AP M.E.,
25 Ms. Ramya T AP M.E.,
26 Ms.Vibeethakeertthana      V S AP M.E.,
27 Ms. Gayathri Devi K AP M.E.,
28 Ms .Niji P S AP M.E.,
29 Mr. Anandakumar D AP M.E.,

 

Syllabus

About the Department

 

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) was established in the year 2001 with the vision of developing the department as a Centre of Excellence in Research and Development. The main focus is to make the students blossom into meritorious and self-disciplined engineers by smart work.

Every facet of life today is associated with electronics in one way or other. Either it is computer (Hardware) or Communication (Multimedia) or a control, Electronics serves as the   link. The exciting world of electronics needs very good mathematical background and also an analytical mind. The opportunities in electronic field are countless such as Application developers, system engineers, integrators and information technology.  Mobile telephony has shrunk the world. Hazardous situations can be handled safely with electronics with robots for disposing bombs, handling the wastes and precision operations. Subjects on Digital Systems, Digital Signal Processing, Fuzzy logic and Neural Networks, VHDL and VLSI, Digital Communication, Embedded System, Microprocessors, Micro Controllers and Microwaves are studied as part of the course. 
 
Electronic devices and circuits lab, Digital Electronics lab, Microprocessor lab, Electronic system design lab, Optical and Microwave lab, Communication Systems lab cater the needs of UG students.
 
Industry supported lab, Centre of Excellence for Embedded system, Centre of Excellence for Antennas, Project lab provides a platform for the students and Research scholars to carry out their projects and research work.

 

VISION

To foster academic excellence imparting knowledge in Electronics, Communication and allied disciplines to meet the ever growing needs of the society.

 MISSION   

  • To impart quality education and develop an aptitude for professional career and continuous learning with ethics and social responsibility.
  • To provide a framework for research and innovation to meet the emerging challenges through regular interaction with industry.
  • To be a learner centric environment by upgrading knowledge and skills to cater  the needs and challenges of the society.

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs)

The graduates of Electronics and Communication Engineering will be

PEO 1: Core Competency: Successful  professionals with core competency and inter-disciplinary skills to satisfy the Industrial needs.

PEO 2: Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Capable of identifying technological requirements for the society and providing innovative ideas for real time problems.

PEO 3: Ethics, Human values and Life-long learning:  Able to demonstrate ethical practices and managerial skills through continuous learning.

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (POs) 

PO 1: Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO 2: Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences.

PO 3: Design / development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety and the cultural, societal and environmental considerations.

PO 4: Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO 5: Modern tool usage: Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

PO 6: The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO 7: Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge and need for the sustainable development.

PO 8: Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

PO 9: Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multidisciplinary settings.

PO 10: Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large such as being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation and make effective presentations and give and receive clear instructions.

PO 11: Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO 12: Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs)

The students of Electronics and Communication Engineering will be able to

PEO 1: Analyze, design and validate processes, products by applying knowledge and skills in Electronics, Antennas and Networks.

PEO 2: Design and analyze the process in VLSI and Embedded systems by selecting appropriate tools and techniques.